2016 Awards Winners

winners-edit

The Fishing News Awards 2016 were a great success, honouring industry professionals and organisations within commercial fishing that were at the top of their game in 2015. The winners of the 12 awards were:

Demersal Fisherman of the Year, Sponsored by Peterhead Port Authority

Demersal Fisherman of the Year

James Locker, Our Lass III WY 261

Winner: James Locker
Finalists: Andrew Bremner and John Clark

Pelagic Fisherman of the Year

Pelagic Fisherman of the Year

William Whyte, Forever Grateful FR249

Winner: William Whyte
Finalists: George Anderson and Lowrie Irvine

Shellfish Fisherman of the Year, sponsored by Gael Force

Shellfish Fisherman of the Year

John Affleck, Soph-Ash-Jay LH 20

Winner: John Affleck
Finalists: Ashley Blakebrough and John Poll

Safety Award of the Year, sponsored by Sunderland Marine

Boat of the Year 2015

In 2016, Simon Rimmer presented the Boat of the Year Award to Guardian Angell partners Michael Henderson, Mark Hoseason and Lindsay Inkster.

Winner: NFFO: Robert Greenwood, Fishing Safety Officer
Finalists: RNLI Fishing Safety Team, and Seafish, Sea You Home Safe campaign

Technical Innovation of the Year 2015 sponsored by Box Pool Solutions Ltd

Technical Innovation of the Year 2015

The Technical Innovation of the Year 2015category resulted in joint winners Lobster Pod and Square Beam Trawl receiving two awards: left to right Jim Portus (representing Darren Edwards, Brixham Trawl Makers Ltd), Mike Park of Award sponsors Box Pool Solutions, Laura Johnson, Keith Todd and Erin Todd of Lobster Pod, and host Simon Rimmer.

Joint winners:
Lobster POD –Todd Fisheries Technology
Square Beam Trawl – Brixham Trawl Makers Ltd
Finalist: QUIKSLING

Fish Processor of the Year, sponsored by Seafish

Fish Processor of the Year 2015

Nigel Clarke, Richard and Steve Stansfield of Flatfish Ltd with Simon Rimmer after receiving the Fish Processor Award from Marcus Coleman of sponsors Seafish.

Winner: Flatfish Ltd, Grimsby
Finalists: Dawnfresh Seafoods Ltd and Scotprime Seafoods Ltd

Coastal Fish Restaurant of the Year, sponsored by Coast magazine

Coastal Fish Restaurant of the Year

Martin Charlton, chef and founder of The Old Boat House, Amble

Winner: The Old Boathouse, Amble
Finalists:
– Café Fish
– Hix Oyster and Fish House
– Kishorn Seafood Bar
– Longsands Fish Kitchen
– Magpie Café
– Outlaws Fish Kitchen
– River Exe Café
– Rockfish
– The Salt Room

Port of the Year 2015

Port of the Year 2015

Brixham, represented by Barry Young of Brixham Trawler Agents

Winner: Brixham
Finalists: Ardglass and Peterhead

Boat of the Year 2015

Safety Award of the Year

Simon Rimmer presents the Boat of the Year Award to Guardian Angell partners Michael Henderson, Mark Hoseason and Lindsay Inkster.

Winner: Guardian Angell LK 272
Finalists:
– Álsviør K 337
– Freedom B BK 532
– Genesis Enigma H 20
– Guiding Star CY 191
– Kirkella H 7
– La Creole II BM 177
– Our Dylan Ben BD 207
– Steadfast N 315
– Vanguard KY 18

Young Fisherman of the Year

Young Fisherman of the Year

Harry Simper, Silver Harvest IH 311

Young Fisherman of the Year

Ian Shearer, Courageous LK 470

Joint Winners:
Harry Simper and Ian Shearer
Finalists:
– Ryan Corbett
– Andrew Mclean
– Beejay Tapper

Lifetime Achievement Award, sponsored by Fishing News

Lifetime Achievement Award

Billy Hughes

Winner: Billy Hughes
Finalists:
– Dick James
– Jim Portus
– Kenneth MacNab
– Leslie Tait

Outstanding Contribution

Outstanding Contribution Award

Peter Tait (left) accepted the outstanding contribution award for the late Andrew Tait

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Recipient: Andrew ‘Andra’ Tait (1938- 2016)

Place your nomination(s) for the Fishing News Awards 2017 by clicking here